Archive
 
 
  Topic: cw decoder xp (4 replies)
#1     Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:35 am
KI4PGS
Wilsonville
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Subject: cw decoder xp

is there a way to get cw decoder xp to work w/ qsonet?
__________________
#2     Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:40 pm
N4BWR
Carrollton, GA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Subject:

I've used Multi PSK here to decode CW and it works just fine. That's always an option.

By the way, my callsign changed, so I guess I need to re-create an account on the forums as well.

73,

Blake
N4BWR, previously KI4QOX
__________________
#3     Mon Apr 16, 2007 1:00 pm
DG7LAE
Luebeck
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Subject:

Hi ,

used cw get several times and always went perfect to decode .

73 Uli
__________________
#4     Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:20 pm
K8JRE
Birmingham, Michigan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Subject: how to copy cw

I am using CWget. I had to get a new sound card also. I installed "sound blaster audigy" with the drivers that come with it. When setting up the recording section of the sound card, the program gives you a "what you hear" box to check. If you have been researching your problem, the guys are saying choose the "stereo mix" box. Audigy gives you "what you hear" box. I paid about $30 for the new sound card. I'm using a Dell PC and windows XP sp2.

Good luck

Joe K8JRE
__________________
#5     Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:29 pm
WB2HMY
ARECIBO,P.R.
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Subject: Re: cw decoder xp

[quote="KI4PGS"]is there a way to get cw decoder xp to work w/ qsonet?[Quote]DID YOU GO INTO SOUND CARD SETTINGS AND CLICK OFF MIC AND CLICK ON STEREO MIXER SO YOU CAN RECEIVE AUDIO TO PROGRAM,IT WILL NO DECODE TO THE PROGRAM CAN HEAR THE AUDIO,73S DON
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.