Archive
 
 
  Topic: CW via the CQ100 Keyboard (3 replies)
#1     Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:48 am
WB9YVM
FREMONT, CA.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Subject: CW via the CQ100 Keyboard

I have recently downloaded the trial of CQ100 and find it really cool and nice to use and have made a few contacts!!

I am interested in learning more about using CW via the keyboard but have been unable to locate a means of seeing the CW with a program such as CW Get - yes it's been a while since I have CW.

CW Get does not lock in receive mode to CQ100 - I must be missing something. I do hear CW through my speakers just fine, maybe thats the problem.

Any suggestions or Ideas?
Thanks in Advance
Bill
WB9YVM
Fremont, CA.
__________________
#2     Sat Dec 09, 2006 12:34 pm
G0DNI
Shrewsbury, UK
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Subject:

I use CwType (free) to transmit CW and CwGet to receive. Do a forum search for CwType and CwGet to read my earlier posts with setup details.
__________________
#3     Mon May 21, 2007 10:39 am
VA3JWJ
Hamilton
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Subject:

Learn the CW the real way.

Use a pen and paper.

JJ
__________________
#4     Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:07 pm
GM1BVT
alva , scotland
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Subject: CW on Keyboard on CQ100

Connect your line out to line in with a 3.5 mm connector using a double 3.5 mm connector. Install programme such as Hamscope. Bring up Hmacope then CQ100. You must have CQ100 up. When you type CQ , both your TX and the other staions CW will apear on Hamscope RX. Make sure of course that both Programnmes are not blocked by Firewalls, regards, Duncan Pettett, GM1BVT.
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.