Archive
 
 
  Topic: KD5LWU link at 29.658 (2 replies)
#1     Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:10 pm
KD5LWU
Cortez, CO
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Subject: KD5LWU link at 29.658

Have added a 2 meter repeater link from Cortez, Colorado to 29.658 The repeater is at 146.790 - 127.3 pl and is also connected full time to Echolink node 24336 73 Johnny KD5LWU
__________________
#2     Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:26 am
K7EK
Spanaway, WA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Subject: Links to RF?

Hello all...

I just discovered QsoNet and am very pleased with it. A very innovative
and fresh idea. I like it. Thanks to the author for creating it. I think it
will be a very big hit despite the fact that it costs money after the 90
day evaluation period.

The main reason for this message is that I am very interested in setting
up a link to RF with QsoNet. I would like to get some input and ideas
as to how one would accomplish this. I have had IRLP, EchoLink, and eQSO
set up to work RF with a FM simplex frequency, or one of my repeaters.
I would like to know if the same hardware interface for EchoLink would
work for an RF link to QsoNet. Although I don't know what hidden features
the software might have, if it does not already have a means of keying
a link radio via a serial port, perhaps that might be a great addition. I
believe that it would be a simple software addition to toggle a line
high or low when a signal is being received on QsoNet, in order to
activate a PTT line in a simple hardware interface. I believe that your
garden variety iLink Board or sound card interface for the digital modes
would work quite nicely. If the program author could add some custom
code to the program to include a PTT and COS functions, plus maybe
a simple DTMF decoding routine, we may be able to do some great
things with RF links.

Since I just got registered and have only been on QsoNet for one day,
I may be completely oblivious to any technical information regarding
RF linking. Please point me in the right direction if that is the case. Thanks
very much for your time.

Best regards,

Gary, K7EK
__________________
#3     Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:17 pm
KB0OXD
Denver, Colorado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Subject:

Hi everyone:

Since I too as "Wet Behind The Ears" as it were when it comes to linking CQ100 with my existing RF link, I think the only two obstacles that would have to be overcome would be....

A) Command structure
B) Station ID

While I can easily overcome the latter simply by using the IDer provided by EchoLink, the key is finding a way to trigger it and to do so within 10 minute intervals.

As for the former, that's gonna take a little work, but I suppose it could be done with the developer's help. How's this for a command structure...

Let's say (For the sake of discussion) you want to go to 3.915 Mhz. REGARDLESS OF WHAT FREQUENCY CQ100 IS ALREADY ON, all you would need to do is simply enter 3-9-1-5-# (Note: The # is vital as this parses the commands given, which is quite handy if you're running an EchoLink node, which doesn't use the # sign on the uplink, but does however use it on the downlink).

So, my question boils down to this - How is it you are able to change frequency on CQ100 using your HT and DTMF commands if there's no support built into CQ100? (At least none I've seen)? How have you been able to trigger the IDer as well?

I'd like to know...

Cheers & 73 :D
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.