Archive
 
 
  Topic: GSM 6.10 killed ALL my sound (4 replies)
#1     Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:41 pm
KD0BVQ
Columbia, Missouiri, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Subject: GSM 6.10 killed ALL my sound

Lots of other commensts already here about no sound, but this is a new problem. I went thru the process of installing GSM 6.10 codec - whew ! it's REALLY technical - here's a website that gives the many steps it takes for WinXP -

http://www.ventrilo.com/faq.php#codec1

but it totally killed ALL my sound. Had to "GoBack" to previous day to recover. Haven't seen THAT reported here before, so here it is.

I can't use CQ100 at all, without sound. Got in touch with another Ham who has both Echolink & CQ100 going - he could hear me on CQ100 and I could see him trying to talk to me but couldn't hear a thing. Back on Echolink he said he could hear me loud & clear.

This is truly a bug in CQ100. Nothing else, including Echolink, has this "no sound" problem. I have 14 other applications that use sound (CD players, sound editor etc) without any problem.

I hope (soon) that Doug decides to consider this a "bug" and not a "feature" and get it fixed. Otherwise, I'm out of it. (Sniff, whine).

Hank
__________________
#2     Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:43 pm
KD0BVQ
Columbia, Missouiri, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Subject:

Doug,

It was Total Recorder ! (Which, if you haven't heard of it, is one of many "sound card grabbers" capable of snatching the streaming audio which otherwise won't record even with Microsoft's Sound Recorder.

I disabled it & now have sound. Just a note to let you know of (yet another) possible technical glitch - at the user end.

73
KDoBVQ
__________________
#3     Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:07 pm
KF6MPD
Chatsworth, Ca
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Subject: Worked for me!

I had the same problem as KD0BVQ above. I could receive noise but no audio. I followed the procedure outlined in the link he provided (http://www.ventrilo.com/faq.php#codec1) to install gsm 6.10 and that cured the problem.
I am running a Del 1505 laptop.

Thank you for the help!
Greg kf6mpd
__________________
#4     Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:08 am
PU2CRN
PROFRDN
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Subject: CQ100 without sound

I had the same problem as KD0BVQ told.
I found the solution at:
http://fileforum.betanews.com/download/KLite_Codec_Tweak_Tool/1183386542/1.

Run it and set the box to fix detected broken codecs and others.

Best regards.
Robson
__________________
#5     Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:09 pm
WB2HMY
ARECIBO,P.R.
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Subject: Re: GSM 6.10 killed ALL my sound


KD0BVQ wrote:
Lots of other commensts already here about no sound, but this is a new problem. I went thru the process of installing GSM 6.10 codec - whew ! it's REALLY technical - here's a website that gives the many steps it takes for WinXP -

http://www.ventrilo.com/faq.php#codec1

but it totally killed ALL my sound. Had to "GoBack" to previous day to recover. Haven't seen THAT reported here before, so here it is.

I can't use CQ100 at all, without sound. Got in touch with another Ham who has both Echolink & CQ100 going - he could hear me on CQ100 and I could see him trying to talk to me but couldn't hear a thing. Back on Echolink he said he could hear me loud & clear.

This is truly a bug in CQ100. Nothing else, including Echolink, has this "no sound" problem. I have 14 other applications that use sound (CD players, sound editor etc) without any problem.

I hope (soon) that Doug decides to consider this a "bug" and not a "feature" and get it fixed. Otherwise, I'm out of it. (Sniff, whine).

Hank

Quote:
I THINK U BROKE IT --- POOR DOUG.....
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.