Archive
 
 
  Topic: Rapid tuning of CQ100 Transceiver (12 replies)
#1     Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:36 pm
W7RJR
Spokane, WA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 114
Subject: Rapid tuning of CQ100 Transceiver

May I suggest that a method be employed to tune stations with the click of the mouse? When I see a blip on the spectrogram it would be nice to just be able to click on it and move to that frequency.

Thanks! 73

Bob, W7RJR
__________________
#2     Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:00 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

Hi Bob. I like your idea about click on the band scope for fast tuning. It should be quite easy to do.

Now I learned to hold the keyboard up / down arrow key and the knob spins quite quickly while I press on the keyboard.
__________________
#3     Tue Oct 03, 2006 3:49 am
W7RJR
Spokane, WA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 114
Subject: Up and Down arrow keys

Hi Doug

I tried the up and down arrow keys and sure enough they really spin the VFO. Thanks for the TIP.

73, Bob
W7RJR
__________________
#4     Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:22 pm
ON3TD
Watervliet
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Subject:

If you hold the arrow key up/down and you spin your mouse wheel it goes double as fast...

Greets
Tommy
__________________
#5     Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:31 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

The new version 1.1 was just uploaded a few minutes ago. This version can click on the band scope for fast QSY. Also Ctrl_UpArrow or Ctrl_DownArrow can be used to SEEK up and down the band to the next signal.
__________________
#6     Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:46 pm
W7RJR
Spokane, WA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 114
Subject: New version

Downloaded, installed, works great! Thanks Doug

W7RJR
__________________
#7     Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:46 am
K9FB
Kokomo, Indiana
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Subject: High CPU

I also just downloaded the new version 1.10. Lots of nice new features! It works fine, but it tries to consume 100% of my CPU! I've just confirmed that the version 1.00 does not do that. The PC is a 1.67 GHz Athlon XP2000 with 1 gig of RAM and Windows XP Professional. Anyone else seeing this?
__________________
#8     Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:17 am
W7RJR
Spokane, WA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 114
Subject: CPU Usage

Wow! It is using 100% of resources. Must be constantly scanning for something?
__________________
#9     Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:43 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

Thanks for reporting the 100% problem. I will get on it right away. I think it is related to a compiler upgrade here.
-----------------
One hour later... the problem is fixed. See general discussion.
__________________
#10     Sat Oct 14, 2006 8:25 am
VE9DEN
Dalhousie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Subject: Ham program are Free

:( I can not see why we have to paid after 90 days. Ham Radio is to help ham and more not to make money from them

Denis :wink:
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.