Archive
 
 
  Topic: Mic Gain (5 replies)
#1     Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:26 am
G0TYH
HARROGATE England
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Subject: Mic Gain

I can not get any audio output on the CQ100, i hve checked all my mixer
settings. I turned the mic gain fully up the s meter does not move.
Could it be that i am using Skype but not at the same time, i have found in
the past that skype can alter my audio.
Can someone help me please. :shock:
__________________
#2     Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:14 am
WB0WLS
Grand Island NE -- Let's work some CW -- CW, music to a ham's ears
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 105
Subject:

I wish I knew the answer, must be frustrating, but just a couple of ideas.

1. I assume you have looked at "both" sides of your sound card, the output as well as the input. And, myabe you have something "checked" which actually is muting a function rather than allowing it to work.

2. In my headset/mic, I have a swithc in line that mutes the mic if pushed one direction.... of course not all headsets have that in line, but in case yours does, maybe you have the mic muted at that location.

hope you can find the solution.

rich ae0v
__________________
#3     Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:55 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

Is this Windows 98?
__________________
#4     Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:47 pm
KG4LMU
Flat rock,Michigan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Subject:

More then likely its because of the skype. I tried to use echolink and this software and it wouldnt let me , so I made some changes to the echolink software and set them it to my second soundcard. I software also kinda freaks out with yahoo voice. Pretty much any program that has voice will over ride the CQ-100. Dont know why just know it does on my soundcard.
__________________
#5     Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:27 am
G0DNI
Shrewsbury, UK
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Subject: Re: Mic Gain


G0TYH wrote:
I can not get any audio output on the CQ100, i hve checked all my mixer
settings. I turned the mic gain fully up the s meter does not move.
Could it be that i am using Skype but not at the same time, i have found in
the past that skype can alter my audio.
Can someone help me please. :shock:


When you say "audio output", I presume that you mean that you can hear other stations, but cannot "transmit?"

Have you shut Skype down, i.e. right click on the Skype icon in menu bar at the bottom right of the screen (near the clock) and select Exit. Skype does not close by default but minimises to the menu bar.

When you left click on the CQ100 question mark at the top left of the receiver, what does it say in the 2 sound mixer boxes?
__________________
#6     Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:23 am
G0TYH
HARROGATE England
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Subject: Mic Gain

I have solved my problem with the mic gain, the mixer booster was not set. I thank all hwo tried help me with the problem.
The system is great, far better than Skype.

Regards

Peter.
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.