Archive
 
 
  Topic: CQ100 and Wireless Mobile Connections (6 replies)
#1     Tue May 05, 2009 6:56 pm
KI4ETJ
Atlanta GA
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Subject: CQ100 and Wireless Mobile Connections

Hello,
Does anyone use CQ100 while connected to a wireless mobile internet connection (ie Verizon broadband and /or WiMax connection?.. Just wondering how successful you have been and if there is any lag in the audio?

73
KI4ETJ
__________________
#2     Wed May 06, 2009 11:32 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

I have heard truck drivers using CQ100 on the road. There can be 1 or 2 seconds of lag.
__________________
#3     Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:24 pm
W1KGZ
manchester,nh
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Subject: cq 100 and verizon broadband internet

been using cq 100 and Verizon broadband internet for over 2 years my modem is motorola e815 phone. works great over 50,000 miles alaska to california to NH and back to texas. echolink has not worked as well. 73 dick
__________________
#4     Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:11 am
K5MOW
Friendswood TX
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Subject:

Yes I am useing At&t air card and CQ 100 and Ecolink work great!!!!


Roger
K5MOW
__________________
#5     Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:34 pm
KI4ETJ
Atlanta GA
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Subject: Re: CQ100 and Wireless Mobile Connections

Tks for all the replies .. I use Clear WiMax out of Atlanta GA and have had nothing but great connections from the start with CQ100 .. I esp. like the unlimited service from the WiMax provider ..
73s
KI4ETJ




KI4ETJ wrote:
Hello,
Does anyone use CQ100 while connected to a wireless mobile internet connection (ie Verizon broadband and /or WiMax connection?.. Just wondering how successful you have been and if there is any lag in the audio?

73
KI4ETJ
__________________
#6     Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:07 am
G4OBB
Oxford UK
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Subject: Wireless and echolink help required

Hello guys...I have an aircard supplied by Vodafone ( uk company ) and I find it works fine with cq100 , but not with echolink...any suggestiuons ??
I have had the " content conrtol " feature lifted by vodafone and they say that nothing else is blocked...
I am not sure if you can open ports with and aircard.
I have tried running with my computers firewall switched off ,to no avail...
I would dearly like to get it working on echolink too..
any ideas.
Regards and 73 Des
__________________
#7     Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:56 pm
KC8CDM
Berrien Springs, Michigan
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Subject: wireless connections

I am using a Motorola Atrix smart phone as a hot spot to connect my computer to the internet. No problem using CQ100 but will not work with Echolink. something to do with Ports not being opened. anyone know howto fix this. I like using Echolink because it has an application to use on the android phone.
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.