Archive
 
 
  Topic: CQ-100 going 2m (6 replies)
#1     Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:46 pm
KI4RVV
Johnny SARGE Lawson
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Subject: CQ-100 going 2m

when are you going to add 2m to the transceiver?
__________________
#2     Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:27 am
W1PI
Sebring, Florida
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Subject: Why 2-Meters?

Why would you need to add 2 Meters to CQ100. All the bands 80-10 are simulated and the "propagation" is the same on all bands. In other words you can work the world on 80 as well as 20 or 10 meters. As for Amateur Privileges, whether or not you are a Novice or an Extra Class, they are the same when it comes to CQ100. Therefore until the existing bands are populated, there is no need for another band whether it be 2 meters or anything else. Have I missed something somewhere along the line?

Clay, W1PI
clayw1pi@sebringcash.com
__________________
#3     Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:57 am
M3JZT
Doncaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Subject:

Well informed Clay.
As you say all the bands are the same ,no matter what ,If it be 80-40-20-10,if 2mts is placed here,..this would be just as the other bands.If I wish to use 2 mtrs ,I just use the radio.I know lots of stations out there,cannot put up antennas,but a hand held 2 mtr radio would do the trick. :D

M3jzt
http://www.setbb.com/m3jzt/index.php?
__________________
#4     Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:46 pm
KB3NPH
Spring Run, PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 52
Subject: Am I Understanding Correctly?

Do I understand correctly that, myself, having a Tech+ license, I can use the 15, 20, 40, 80 bands in CQ100 for CW or Voice and I am not limited to only CW on those frequencies as with a real radio?
__________________
#5     Thu Mar 08, 2007 2:54 am
OE5AKM
Linz, Austria
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Subject: Re: Am I Understanding Correctly?


KB3NPH wrote:
Do I understand correctly that, myself, having a Tech+ license, I can use the 15, 20, 40, 80 bands in CQ100 for CW or Voice and I am not limited to only CW on those frequencies as with a real radio?


Look here: http://www.qsonet.com/qbb/viewtopic.php?t=24

Welcome and 73,

Alfred, OE5AKM
__________________
#6     Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:26 am
KB3NPH
Spring Run, PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 52
Subject: Re: Am I Understanding Correctly?


OE5AKM wrote:

KB3NPH wrote:
Do I understand correctly that, myself, having a Tech+ license, I can use the 15, 20, 40, 80 bands in CQ100 for CW or Voice and I am not limited to only CW on those frequencies as with a real radio?


Look here: http://www.qsonet.com/qbb/viewtopic.php?t=24

Welcome and 73,

Alfred, OE5AKM



Thanks Alfred. That is what I thought, but wasn't sure since I did hear somethng about RF links being used in on some of the CQ100 bands.

Hope to see you on the bands sometime.

73's

Tim (KB3NPH)
__________________
#7     Sun Apr 15, 2007 10:03 pm
N4BWR
Carrollton, GA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Subject: Re: Am I Understanding Correctly?


KB3NPH wrote:

OE5AKM wrote:

KB3NPH wrote:
Do I understand correctly that, myself, having a Tech+ license, I can use the 15, 20, 40, 80 bands in CQ100 for CW or Voice and I am not limited to only CW on those frequencies as with a real radio?


Look here: http://www.qsonet.com/qbb/viewtopic.php?t=24

Welcome and 73,

Alfred, OE5AKM



Thanks Alfred. That is what I thought, but wasn't sure since I did hear somethng about RF links being used in on some of the CQ100 bands.

Hope to see you on the bands sometime.

73's

Tim (KB3NPH)


This is an old post, but I figured it could stand to be said again, since many people don't understand this. If you're using a program like CQ100 or Echolink that is going out over RF, it does not matter what license class you hold. You may talk on that RF gateway no matter which band it goes out on (all HF bands included). The only rule is that the owner of the RF gateway must have the operating privileges for that band. He/she is, in effect, the control operator for you.
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.