Archive
 
 
  Topic: Band Limitation (5 replies)
#1     Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:27 am
YC5NSL
Rumbai, Pekanbaru, Indonesia
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Subject: Band Limitation

Hi Doug,
I have some questons;

1. Is there any band limitation to certain types of licensee? Just like regular band limitation?

2. My first QSO with CT1EER was not successful the modulation was on and off. tried some mic gain adjustment, but seemed to me that it was not working.
3. I am connecting my internet with wireless LAN, is there any possible intermittent causes this disturbance?

Appreciate the response.

'73
de YC5NSL
__________________
#2     Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:09 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

1) There is an item in the FAQ part of this forum that discusses frequency limits. See FAQ> Frequency restrictions by License Class.

2 I have now added an item to the Technical Problems part of this forum that discusses voice breakup. See Technical Problems> Advice About Voice Breakup.

3) I don't think wireless Lan will cause any problem. QsoNet is a single TCP connection just like any home page. If your router does packet inspection, try turning this option off.
__________________
#3     Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:42 am
YC5NSL
Rumbai, Pekanbaru, Indonesia
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Subject:

Dough,
I gave up, could not find the frequency limits by license class in FAQ. Thanks.
__________________
#4     Fri Sep 22, 2006 2:28 am
OD5SX
TRIPOLI-LEBANON
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Subject: tcp - udp

Hi Doug,

CQ100 is using TCP or UDP protocol for VOIP?

73

Nabil , OD5SX
__________________
#5     Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:11 am
YC5NSL
Rumbai, Pekanbaru, Indonesia
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Subject: Band Limitation: Found

Hi Dough,
At last I found the said explanation on band limitation; you have two different icon for FAQ; I read the one on the top part of web. Sorry for this inconvenience. Thanks.




YC5NSL wrote:
Dough,
I gave up, could not find the frequency limits by license class in FAQ. Thanks.
__________________
#6     Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:02 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

The QsoNet virtual ionosphere uses TCP. There is no need to open router ports. It's just like your browser going to a home page.
__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.