Archive
 
 
  Topic: Qso tv problem? (9 replies)
#1     Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:05 pm
KC2SOU
Kearny, NJ
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Subject: Qso tv problem?

Is there anybody who has or had a problem loading up qso tv.
when i load it up i get " transceiver unresponsive. please restart cq100"

i am running the newest 2.1 /277 and still not loading. it did load once
but not again . i have reinstalled bolth programs many times. but no luck.
i shut down all my scan and popup programs but still no luck. if anybody
had an idea please let me know. thx

KC2SOU ron. :?:
__________________
#2     Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:37 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

When QsoTV says unresponsive, it means it is unable to communicate with the CQ100 program. The most likely cause is some internet security or firewall program not allowing these two programs to communicate with each other.

These 3rd party "security" programs and firewalls cause a lot more problems than they solve.

Be sure you are running the correct version of CQ100 by looking behind the white question mark. Some people download the new version but forget to install it. Old versions of CQ100 don't know how to communicate with the QsoTV.

73, Doug
__________________
#3     Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:25 pm
KC2SOU
Kearny, NJ
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Subject:

I am running the newest 2.1 /277 and still not loading. it did load once
but not again . i have reinstalled bolth programs many times. but no luck.
i shut down all my scan and popup programs but still no luck. if anybody
had an idea please let me know. thx
i am running the new version. still not loading.
ron b kc2sou
__________________
#4     Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:16 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

The two programs use simple UDP packets to communicate with each other on ports 24990 and 24991, address 127.0.0.1

Something on your computer is blocking this.

I know with Kerio firewall, we found the computer remained broken even when Kerio was shut down. However, uninstalling Kerio returned the computer to a useable state.

73, Doug
__________________
#5     Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:13 pm
BH7LLA
FoShan,China
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Subject: Re: Qso tv problem?


KC2SOU wrote:
Is there anybody who has or had a problem loading up qso tv.
when i load it up i get " transceiver unresponsive. please restart cq100"

i am running the newest 2.1 /277 and still not loading. it did load once
but not again . i have reinstalled bolth programs many times. but no luck.
i shut down all my scan and popup programs but still no luck. if anybody
had an idea please let me know. thx

KC2SOU ron. :?:


My QSO TV not run too,when I run QSO TV, "Transceiver Unresponsive,Please Restart CQ100" appeared. I don't know why.

Stop ESET NOD32 program,but the problem is always.
__________________
#6     Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:56 am
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

The two programs use simple UDP packets to communicate with each other on ports 24990 and 24991, address 127.0.0.1

Something on your computer is blocking this.
__________________
#7     Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:01 am
BH7LLA
FoShan,China
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Subject:


VE3EFC wrote:
The two programs use simple UDP packets to communicate with each other on ports 24990 and 24991, address 127.0.0.1

Something on your computer is blocking this.


Thanks, let me try! :D
__________________
#8     Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:23 am
N2NES
99 Guadalajara Drive, Toms Rive
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Subject:

:D
__________________
#9     Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:48 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

I heard from someone that McAfee is causing this problem.
He changed to Vipre and the problem went away.
__________________
#10     Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:39 pm
VE3EFC
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 724
Subject:

Today I received the following email that addresses this problem with McAfee. Thanks Phil for sharing this information.


Quote:

I thought I would send some info to you on using QSO TV on Windows 7 with McAfee Antivirus.

To make the two programs play nice with each other all that has to be done is to open the McAfee control panel.

Select the Firewall Section and click on settings. Choose "Program Permissions"

Find CQ100 in the list and edit the permission box to read Full access.

Find QSO Net picture module in the list and edit the permissions box to Full access.

Then restart the computer and the programs will play nice with each other and work.

This solved the restart CQ100 message I was getting.

__________________




Copyright ©2013 Cormac Technologies Inc.